info@realise-cc.com · Mobile +49 177 8628059 · Landline +852 8120 8418

Registered office: realise Coaching & Counselling Limited · Company no. 1370919

12F, Henley Building, 5 Queen’s Road Central, Central, Hong Kong

© 2018 by realise Coaching & Counselling Limited · Artwork: stock photos and Martina Gripp

Privacy Policy

 

 

realise Coaching & Counselling Limited pays particular attention to the protection of personal data and to privacy and commits to respect them through the following fundamental values: to respect individuals expectations regarding the use of their personal data, to build and preserve trust of clients and other involved people or organisations, to prevent any damage with personal data and privacy and to be compliant with the letter and the spirit of laws and regulations regarding personal data protection.

With this privacy policy, realise Coaching & Counselling Limited, acting as controller, commits to process your personal data with caution and only for purposes for which personal data have been collected, in accordance with the company’s core values and applicable laws, notably with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation [EU] 2016/679).

This privacy policy applies to personal data collected through the website www.realise-cc.com (“website”).

 

The following terms “personal data”, “processing”, “controller”, “processor”, “data protection authority” take the definitions given by article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation [EU] 2016/679).

 

1. Information collected about you when you access this website

  • Data which are directly shared by you when you contact us: main categories of collected data are your email address, content of your email and our answer.

  • Information collected about you when you access this website: this data are collected through the use of the website without being actively provided by you, thanks to several technologies, notably internet protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, Internet tags, browsing data. Main categories of data which are collected are:   

    • Domain and server (host) from which you access this website on the Internet;

    • Address of the website from which you access our website;

    • Date, time, length of visits of this website and pages most frequently accessed;

    • Your internet protocol (IP) address;

    • Operating system of your computer and details of your web browser.

 

​​2. What are the purposes for processing and the legal basis?

 

Purpose: Managing and responding to your questions

Legal basis: Comply with our legal obligations and with our legitimate interest to answer your questions

 

Purpose: For our commercial needs, notably data analysis, audits, new services development, our website improvement, services improvement, identifying use of the website trends, customisation of the website according to your tastes and to determine the efficacy of our promotional campaigns

Legal basis: Comply with our legitimate interest to develop our relation with you

 

Purpose: Managing and providing the website

Legal basis: Our legitimate interest to provide a website

 

Purpose: Performing statistics on the use of the Website to improve the quality of our website

Legal basis: Your consent

 

Purpose: Managing information received concerning adverse effects or quality claim

Legal basis: Comply with our legal obligations

 

3. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

 

The access to your personal data is strictly limited to authorised people at realise Coaching & Counselling Limited. These people are the ones for whom the access to such data is necessary to carry out their duties.

realise Coaching & Counselling Limited might also communicate your personal data to relevant authorities if required by applicable laws.

In each case, your personal data will be processed according to applicable laws regarding protection of personal data and particularly according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

4. How long will your personal data be retained?

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, the information collected about you when you access the website will not be retained for more than two years. 

Regarding your personal information, the retention period is:

  • up to 3 years when personal data are processed for managing and providing the website, performing statistics on the use of the website;

  • up to 10 years when personal data is processed for managing information received concerning adverse effects or quality claim.

 

5. Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

 

Only aggregated data or anonymised data will be processed out of the European Economic Area.

 

6. Security

 

realise Coaching & Counselling Limited will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security regarding the risk incurred and protect your personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

7. What are your rights? How can you exercise them?

 

Under applicable Data Protection Law, notably the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. Those rights are as follows:

 

  • Right to Access – You can ask to see the personal information realise Coaching & Counselling Limited holds about you. In connection with a request, realise Coaching & Counselling Limited may request specific information about you to enable us to confirm your identity and right access, as well as search for and provide you with the personal information realise Coaching & Counselling Limited holds about you. In the event we cannot provide you with access to your personal information (for instance, personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous), we will inform you of the reasons why.

  • Correction or Deletion of Personal Information – realise Coaching & Counselling Limited works to ensure that personal information in its possession is accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the personal information realise Coaching & Counselling Limited holds on you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may request the revision or correction of that information. If it is determined that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, we will revise it.

  • Withdrawal of Consent – If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

  • Objection to Processing – You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation as provided by data protection law. When profiling is related to direct marketing you always have a right to object.

  • Limitation to Processing – You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing in certain instances as provided by data protection law.

  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract. You also have the right to ask us to transmit it to another data controller of your choice.

  • Complaints – You have the right to lodge a complaint to the data protection authority, if you believe that realise Coaching & Counselling Limited has not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data


If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please send a request in this regard via email to info@realise-cc.com or by post to realise Coaching & Counselling Limited, 12F, Henley Building, 5 Queen’s Road Central, Central, Hong Kong, stating both your name and your surname, with a copy of your identity card.

If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the data protection authority in the country where you live or work or place of the alleged infringement.